DPC Receives Late Breach Notification from UCD

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on November 15th, 2019 by steve

Ireland“The Data Protection Commission (DPC) has received a formal Breach Notification from University College Dublin (UCD). This comes after the College Tribune discovered highly sensitive employee and student documents unattended and open to student access in a UCD Student Centre storage room …” (more)

[Conor Capplis, College Tribune, 15 November]

Tags: , ,

Belfield Papers: DPO Investigates Potential Data Breach

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on November 13th, 2019 by steve

Ireland“The UCD Data Protection Office (DPO) is internally investigating into highly sensitive documents recently discovered to be open to student access. The DPO has said they are ‘following the standard university incident management procedure’, in response to the allegations. The College Tribune has contacted the Data Protection Commission (DPC) regarding the incident …” (more)

[Conor Capplis, College Tribune, 13 November]

Tags: , ,

Sensitive Documents Kept in UCD Student Centre Open to Student Access

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on November 12th, 2019 by steve

Ireland“A storage room in University College Dublin’s (UCD) student centre, which houses files containing sensitive information on staff and students, has been found to be open to student access in a potentially major data protection breach, the College Tribune has reported …” (more)

[Sárán Fogarty, University Times, 11 November]

Tags: , ,

University at centre of potential data breach after USB stick ‘goes missing’

Posted in Governance and administration on November 19th, 2018 by steve

Ireland“A leading university has experienced a potential data breach after a USB stick containing ‘confidential’ details of up to 900 students went missing. NUI Galway, with a student population of over 18,000, confirmed in a statement on their website that the USB may have contained student names, their student numbers and exam results …” (more)

[Rachel Farrell, Independent, 19 November]

Tags: , ,

Potential NUI Galway data breach puts students’ information at risk

Posted in Governance and administration on November 15th, 2018 by steve

Ireland“The National University of Ireland, Galway (NUI Galway) have suffered a potential data breach which poses a risk to students’ names, student numbers, and exam results. In a statement issued on their website, NUI Galway announced that a USB stick was potentially used to store a confidential file containing a list of students, along with their student numbers and exam results. The USB stick has since been misplaced and its current location is unknown …” (more)

[Seán McElroy, Trinity News, 15 November]

Tags: , ,

Trinity Sport Accidentally Leaks Personal Information of 168 Sports Scholar Applicants

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on November 3rd, 2018 by steve

Ireland“Trinity Sport accidentally leaked personal information and statements of 168 applicants for the College’s sports scholarships, in an email sent out to this year’s sports scholars. In the email, which was obtained by The University Times, students were asked to fill in a form attached to accept their scholarship …” (more)

[Eleanor O’Mahony, University Times, 2 November]

Tags: , , ,

Archibald writes to universities and further education colleges on cyber protections

Posted in Governance and administration on September 18th, 2018 by steve

“Speaking after reports that universities and further education colleges in the north suffered 16 serious cyber-attacks in 2017/18 Sinn Féin MLA Caoimhe Archibald said: ‘The findings by Jisc (the organisation which provides digital infrastructure and services to universities and colleges) that there has been an increase in the number of cyber-attacks on universities and further education colleges in the north in the past year is very concerning …'” (more)

[Sinn Féin, 18 September]

Tags: , , ,

Students Should Demand Better Protection for their Data

Posted in Legal issues on September 3rd, 2018 by steve

Ireland“When we think of data protection, things like Cambridge Analytica and the hacking of elections come to the fore, such is the prominence of security breaches involving tens of millions of internet users in our minds …” (more)

[University Times, 2 September]

Tags:

‘Serious data protection flaw’ in Student Leap Card system

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on August 31st, 2018 by steve

Ireland“There is a ‘serious flaw’ in the Student Leap Card system which allows college agents access to the personal details of a large number of students across the country, without their knowledge …” (more)

[Jack Power, Irish Times, 30 August]

Tags: , ,

University of Limerick seeks to install cameras to record all vehicles entering campus

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on August 27th, 2018 by steve

Ireland“The University of Limerick plans to install a camera system that can record licence plates to monitor all vehicles that enter the campus each day. A tender request for the special camera system was closed last month but has yet to be awarded …” (more)

[Jess Casey, Limerick Leader, 26 August]

Tags: , , ,

HEA Faces ‘Risks’ Under New Data Protection Rules

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on May 20th, 2018 by steve

“Concerns have been raised by the Higher Education Authority (HEA) about the risks it faces under tighter EU data protection regulations. At a meeting held in March, Chief Executive Graham Love noted that the HEA’s ability to collect data from higher education institutions, and to subsequently share this data with other agencies, was a ‘key risk’ ahead of incoming data protection guidelines …” (more)

[Ciannait Khan, University Times, 20 May]

Tags: , , ,

Failed exam candidate gets right to written paper in ECJ ruling

Posted in Legal issues on December 21st, 2017 by steve

Ireland“The European Court of Justice (ECJ) has ruled that a written exam paper amounts to personal data and can be accessed by its author. The judgment is the culmination of a legal process lasting more than eight years in which an accountancy student sought a copy of his exam script after failing the test on a number of occasions. In 2009, Peter Nowak, a student with Chartered Accountants Ireland (CAI), asked to view his exam scripts with a view to challenging the result …” (more)

[Mark Hilliard, Irish Times, 20 December]

Tags: , ,

Irish student wins support in legal battle over exam script

Posted in Legal issues on July 21st, 2017 by steve

Ireland“Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) is facing another possible defeat at Europe’s highest court in an eight-year legal marathon over an exam script. In a referral from the Supreme Court, the European Court of Justice (ECJ) in Luxembourg has been told by its Advocate General that Ireland’s DPC was wrong to say an accountancy trainee had no right to access the script of a failed exam …” (more)

[Derek Scally, Irish Times, 20 July]

Tags: , ,

‘Learning analytics’ can help universities improve student engagement and performance but data protection issues must be addressed, say experts

Posted in Legal issues, Teaching on May 16th, 2017 by steve

“Universities have an opportunity to use the increasing volume of data at their disposal to improve students’ learning and attainment, as well as the quality of teaching and content provided on their courses, provided they get data protection issues right …” (more)

[Out-Law.com, 16 May]

Tags: , ,

Cambridge University ‘Class Lists’ Could Be Scrapped Under New Data Protection Laws

Posted in Legal issues on February 16th, 2017 by steve

“A 250-year-old Cambridge University tradition of publishing students’ exam results outside the Senate House could be banned under new data protection laws. The legislation, set to come into force in May 2018, is likely to deem the current system of posting ‘class lists’ as illegal …” (more)

[Jasmin Gray, Huffington Post, 16 February]

Tags: ,

Accountancy exam paper dispute referred to EU court

Posted in Legal issues on April 29th, 2016 by steve

Ireland“The Supreme Court has unanimously agreed to ask the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) to determine whether a man’s accountancy exam paper counts as personal data …” (more)

[Irish Times, 28 April]

Tags: , , ,

NUIG apologises to staff over data blunder

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on February 2nd, 2016 by steve

Ireland“NUI Galway has apologised to staff whose personal information was wrongly circulated to colleagues.The university has confirmed there was an ‘inadvertent’ breach of data protection …” (more)

[Dara Bradley, Connacht Tribune, 1 February]

Tags: ,

NUIG’s data breach denial: Just papering over the cracks?

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on January 30th, 2016 by steve

Ireland“A Jan 19th Connacht Tribune article by reporter Dara Bradley states that NUI Galway denies any breaches of data protection regarding a ‘misogynist’ health questionnaire given to prospective employees. However, the article notes that …” (more)

[Micheline’s Three Conditions, 29 January]

Tags: ,

Posted in Legal issues on January 20th, 2016 by steve

Ireland“NUI Galway insists there were no breaches of data protection of prospective employees who filled out health questionnaires which included questions about menstrual periods. NUIG admits that its ‘misogynist’ health questionnaire, which caused a storm …” (more)

[Dara Bradley, Connacht Tribune, 19 January]

Tags: ,

Use of Big Data to predict human behaviour demands regulation, says UCC professor

Posted in Legal issues, Teaching on October 22nd, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Privacy and data protection legislation worldwide is ill-equipped to deal with the Big Data revolution, according to a University College Cork professor. Professor Maeve McDonagh from UCC’s School of Law and an academic lawyer was speaking at a panel discussion at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, organised by the Permanent Mission of Ireland to the United Nations and UCC …” (more)

[Steve Neville, Irish Examiner, 21 October]

Tags: , , , ,