University of Limerick seeks to install cameras to record all vehicles entering campus

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on August 27th, 2018 by steve

Ireland“The University of Limerick plans to install a camera system that can record licence plates to monitor all vehicles that enter the campus each day. A tender request for the special camera system was closed last month but has yet to be awarded …” (more)

[Jess Casey, Limerick Leader, 26 August]

Tags: , , ,

UL plans new security system to monitor vehicles on campus

Posted in Governance and administration on August 22nd, 2018 by steve

Ireland“The University of Limerick (UL) is planning to erect special cameras to monitor the 5,000 vehicles that enter and leave the campus every day, including specific cars it would place on a security ‘watch list’. The proposal may raise concerns about the privacy of more than 11,000 students, 1,300 staff, and visitors to the 133-hectare site …” (more)

[Elaine Edwards, Irish Times, 22 August]

Tags: , , ,

Leaked Blackboard Data Reveals Extent of Information Available to Staff

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on March 1st, 2016 by steve

Ireland“The cross-section between the expanding reach of the Internet and the erosion of personal privacy has been well documented as more and more of our lives are being lived out on the proxy of our online self …” (more)

[Jack Power, College Tribune, 29 February]

Tags: , ,

UCD probes alleged leak of explicit images of students

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on February 5th, 2016 by steve

Ireland“University College Dublin is investigating reports that a group of male students are sharing intimate images and information about female students online …” (more)

[Laura Larkin, Independent, 5 February]

Tags: , ,

Use of Big Data to predict human behaviour demands regulation, says UCC professor

Posted in Legal issues, Teaching on October 22nd, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Privacy and data protection legislation worldwide is ill-equipped to deal with the Big Data revolution, according to a University College Cork professor. Professor Maeve McDonagh from UCC’s School of Law and an academic lawyer was speaking at a panel discussion at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, organised by the Permanent Mission of Ireland to the United Nations and UCC …” (more)

[Steve Neville, Irish Examiner, 21 October]

Tags: , , , ,

NUI Galway examining possible data breach

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on March 31st, 2015 by steve

Ireland“NUI Galway (NUIG) said it was examining a possible ‘data breach’ last week relating to personal information of university staff. The university said it was ‘conscious that there may or may not have been a data breach last week and the matter is currently being looked into’ …” (more)

[Lorna Siggins, Irish Times, 31 March]

Tags: , , , ,

The Electronic Panopticon

Posted in Legal issues on March 26th, 2015 by steve

USA“Is the web private enough for you? Maybe you’re OK with every search you’ve made, every site visited, every email sent all being stored in databases linked to your name or account by your service provider, your phone carrier, or Google …” (more)

[Neil Richards, Chronicle of Higher Education, 16 March]

Tags: ,

Data breach from University of Limerick student village

Posted in Governance and administration on March 2nd, 2015 by steve

Ireland“The bank account details and PPSN numbers of over 350 residents at the University of Limerick’s Kilmurry Student Village were leaked to the public earlier this month …” (more)

[Cillian Walsh, Limerick Leader, 2 March]

Tags: , ,

Second survey on children’s ethnicity after ‘White Irish’ error

Posted in Legal issues on February 4th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Parents are getting a second chance to have their children’s ethnicity recorded in the controversial Primary Online Database (Pod). The move follows an admission by the Department of Education that it erred in only having one category of ‘Irish’ on the original questionnaire, namely ‘White Irish’ …” (more)

[Joe Humphreys, Irish Times, 4 February]

Tags: , ,

‘Multi-racial’ oversight on school database questionnaire admitted

Posted in Legal issues on February 3rd, 2015 by steve

Ireland“A planned online database for primary school pupils has run into fresh controversy over the use of a narrower set of ethnic categories than those used in the census. Parents of children born outside of Ireland have complained that the only ‘Irish’ category included on the school questionnaire is ‘White Irish’ …” (more)

[Joe Humphreys, Irish Times, 3 February]

Tags: , , ,

Principals’ Conference: Keeping of pupil data policy ‘to be reviewed’

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on January 31st, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Education Minister Jan O’Sullivan says her department will continually review policy on keeping data on primary pupils, which it intends to hold until they reach the age of 30. The issue has been the subject of criticism in recent weeks, with Data Protection Commissioner Helen Dixon’s office still in talks with the department …” (more)

[Niall Murray, Irish Examiner, 31 January]

Tags: , ,

Irish researchers to urge EU-wide policy on data at Brussels seminar

Posted in Legal issues, Research on January 29th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Irish delegation to call for framework to balance privacy concerns against innovation. Irish data researchers are proposing a European Union ‘magna carta for data’ that would create a new a new policy and legislative framework for data ethics and use across the bloc’s member states …” (more)

[Mic Moroney, Irish Times, 29 January]

Tags: , , , ,

Minister for Education: We will forget nothing, learn nothing

Posted in Governance and administration, Legal issues on January 25th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“About two weeks ago, as letters started to arrive home in children’s lunchboxes, parents started raising issues with the Department of Education’s project to take children’s data (racial, psychological assessment, special needs, religion, PPS number and so on) and store it until they were 30 …” (more)

[Simon McGarr, Tuppenceworth.ie, 25 January]

Tags: , , ,

Minister says data watchdog ‘fully satisfied’ with pupil database plan

Posted in Legal issues on January 17th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“The Data Protection Commissioner is fully satisfied with plans for a new primary school online database, which requires schools to hand over PPS numbers for all their pupils, Minister for Education Jan O’Sullivan said …” (more)

[Kathryn Hayes and Elaine Edwards, Irish Times, 16 January]

Tags: , , ,

Parents cannot withhold kids’ PPS numbers

Posted in Legal issues on January 16th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Parents have been told they will be unable to withhold their children’s PPS numbers from a controversial new Department of Education database as the information will be found from the Department of Social Protection instead …” (more)

[Caroline O’Doherty, Irish Examiner, 16 January]

Tags: , ,

Union says data collection not the work of teachers

Posted in Legal issues on January 9th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Primary school teachers were told by their union last October that collection of personal data belonging to pupils for a new database to be operated by the Department of Education was not work they should be doing …” (more)

[Elaine Edwards, Irish Times, 9 January]

Tags: , , , ,

Minister for Education willing to examine 30-year retention of pupil data

Posted in Legal issues on January 8th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Minister for Education Jan O’Sullivan has said she is willing to look again at the proposed retention of personal information on primary school pupils, including their PPS numbers, ethnicity and religion, for a new primary school online database …” (more)

[Elaine Edwards, Irish Times, 8 January]

Tags: , , ,

Primary school database can keep personal information for 30 years

Posted in Governance and administration on January 7th, 2015 by steve

Ireland“Department says tool will be ‘valuable resource’ to monitor students’ progess. A new database of primary school students will gather personal information, including PPS numbers, information on ethnic and cultural background and religion. Some details will be kept for up to 30 years, it has emerged …” (more)

[Elaine Edwards, Irish Times, 7 January]

Tags: , ,

University Considers Monitoring Students’ Emails For ‘Negative Comments’

Posted in Governance and administration on August 7th, 2013 by steve

“Universities are considering monitoring students’ private emails for ‘negative comments’ to judge if they are at risk of quitting, it has been revealed …” (more)

[Huffington Post, 6 August]

Tags: , , ,

If It Wasn’t the Pregnancy Tests, Why Did Baby Catalogs Start Arriving at Our House?

Posted in Life on April 19th, 2013 by steve

“The surprising story of how our data got us made as parents, before we’d actually told anyone we were going to be parents. The first one slid through the mail slot and onto the floor. My wife brought it into the kitchen and tossed it down on the table. ‘We’ve been made’, she said …” (more)

[Alexis C Madrigal, The Atlantic, 18 April]

Tags: ,